The Nominees

Check out who made the cut to be a nominee in the 2016 Taste Talks Food & Drink Awards — and discover the winners at the live awards show on September 26!

Restaurant & Chef Awards

Best New Chef: East

  • Angela Dimayuga - Mission Chinese and Mission Cantina - New York, NY
  • Daniela Soto Innes - Cosme - New York, NY
  • Fabian von Hauske & Jeremiah Stone - Wildair - New York, NY
  • Matthew Jennings - Townsman - Boston, MA
  • Missy Robbins - Lilia - Brooklyn, NY

 

Best New Chef: South

  • Alon Shaya - Shaya - New Orleans, LA
  • Ashley Christensen - Ashley Christensen Restaurants - North Carolina
  • Katie Button - Curate - Asheville, NC
  • Kwame Onwuachi - The Shaw Bijou - Washington D.C.
  • Ryan Poli - The Catbird Seat - Nashville, TN

 

Best New Chef: West

  • David Barzelay - Lazy Bear - San Francisco, CA
  • Gabriel Rucker - Little Bird Bistro - Portland, OR
  • Jessica Koslow - Sqirl - Los Angeles, CA
  • Joshua McFadden - Ava Gene's - Portland, OR
  • Ravi Kapur - Liholiho Yacht Club - San Francisco, CA

 

Best New Chef: North

  • Beverly Kim - Parachute - Chicago, IL
  • Curtis Duffy - Grace - Chicago, IL
  • Iliana Regan - Elizabeth - Chicago, IL
  • Lee Wolen - Boka Restaurant - Chicago, IL
  • Sarah Gruenenberg - Monteverde - Chicago, IL

 

Outstanding Chef:  National

  • Alice Waters - Chez Panisse - Berkeley, CA
  • April Bloomfield - The Spotted Pig - New York, NY
  • David Chang - Momofuku - New York, NY
  • Dominique Crenn - Atelier Crenn - San Francisco, CA
  • Sean Brock - Husk - Charleston, SC

 

Best New Restaurant: East

  • Emmy Squared - Brooklyn, NY
  • Lilia - Brooklyn, NY
  • Pasquale Jones - New York, NY
  • Townsman - Boston, MA 
  • Wildair - New York, NY  

 

Best New Restaurant: South

  • Death and Taxes - Raleigh, NC
  • Gunshow - Atlanta, GA
  • Olamaie - Austin, TX
  • Shaya - New Orleans, LA
  • The Grey - Savannah, GA  

 

Best New Restaurant: West

  • Bird Dog - Palo Alto, CA
  • Coquine - Portland, OR
  • Lazy Bear - San Francisco, CA
  • Salare - Seattle, WA
  • The Whale Wins - Seattle, WA

 

Best New Restaurant: North

  • Mabel's BBQ - Cleveland, OH
  • Monteverde - Chicago, IL
  • Oriole - Chicago, IL
  • Parachute- Chicago, IL
  • Spoon and Stable - Minneapolis, MN 

 

Outstanding Restaurant:  National

  • Alinea - Chicago, IL
  • Blue Hill at Stone Barns - Pocantico Hills, NY
  • Eleven Madison Park - New York, NY
  • Zahav - Philadelphia, PA
  • The French Laundry - Yountville, CA

 
Outstanding Pastry Chef

  • Belinda Leong - b.patisserie - San Francisco, CA
  • Christina Tosi - Milk Bar - New York, NY
  • Dominique Ansel - Dominique Ansel - New York, NY
  • Jennifer Yee - Lafayette - New York, NY
  • Mindy Segal - Hot Chocolate - Chicago, IL 

 

Outstanding Bar Program

  • Amor y Amargo - New York, NY
  • Clover Club - New York, NY
  • Clyde Common - Portland, OR
  • Maison Premiere - Brooklyn, NY
  • The Broken Shaker - Chicago, IL/Miami, FL

Media Awards

 

Best Cookbook

  • Gjelina - Travis Lett
  • Hot Bread Kitchen - Jessamyn Waldman Rodriguez
  • Koreatown: A Cookbook  - Deuki Hong and Matt Rodbard
  • The Food Lab- J. Kenji Lopez-Alt
  • Zahav- Michael Solomonov


Best Food Literature Book

  • 32 Yolks - Eric Ripert with Veronica Chambers
  • Rice Noodle Fish - Matt Goulding and Nathan Thornburgh
  • Something to Food About - Questlove and Ben Greenman
  • The Farm on the Roof - Anastasia Cole Plakias
  • Bread, Wine, Chocolate: The Slow Loss of Foods We Love - Simran Sethi
  • The Jemima Code - Toni Tipton-Martin

 

Best Food Television or Web Series

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
  • Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
  • Chef's Table
  • Mind of a Chef
  • Cooked
  • Fuck That's Delicious 

 

Best Culinary Film or Documentary

  • Birth of Sake
  • Burnt
  • City of Gold
  • For Grace
  • Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent 

 

Best Photographer

  • Daniel Krieger
  • Eric Wolfinger
  • Evan Sung
  • Huge Galdones
  • Liz Clayman 

 

Best Radio Show or Podcast

  • Gravy
  • Munchies
  • Radio Cherry Bombe
  • The Feed
  • The Splendid Table 

 

Best Magazine or Zine

  • Bon Appetit
  • Cherry Bombe
  • Food & Wine
  • Lucky Peach
  • Saveur 

 

Best Food Media Website

  • Eater
  • Food52
  • Lucky Peach
  • Serious Eats
  • Tasting Table 

 

Best Culinary Blog

  • Afroculinaria
  • Gastronomista
  • Local Milk
  • Smitten Kitchen
  • Two for the Bar 

 

Best Food Instagram

  • Chef Jacques La Merde
  • Daniel Krieger
  • EatingNYC
  • Munchies
  • The Infatuation 


Best Food Article

  • Are You Eating Frankenfish? - Tom Colicchio
  • Eddie Huang on the Oppressive Whiteness of the Food World - Eddie Huang
  • Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking - Francis Lam
  • Farm To Fable - Laura Reilly
  • What It's Like to Work at the Waffle House for 24 Hours Straight - Andrew Knowlton

Innovation Awards

Presented by KitchenAid

 

Best Startup

  • Blue Apron 
  • Culinary Agents
  • Imperfect Produce 
  • LocoL
  • Reserve 

 

Best New Technology

  • BeeHex
  • June Oven 
  • Nomiku
  • Uber Eats 
  • Panna Cooking 
  • SmartPlate 

 

Outstanding Non-Profit

  • Careers Through Culinary Arts Program (C-CAP) 
  • City Harvest
  • Edible Schoolyard Project and Edible Schoolyard NYC
  • Hot Bread Kitchen
  • No Kid Hungry

 
Best Environmental, Agricultural, or Sustainable Innovation

  • Billion Oyster Project
  • Charity Water
  • Chef's Collaborative 
  • Sea To Table
  • Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture

 
Best Academic Institution or Organization

  • Culinary Institute of America 
  • Museum of Food and Drink (MOFAD) 
  • NYU Food Studies 
  • Southern Foodways Alliance 
  • Yale Sustainable Food Program